EventsFeatured Slider

BALI Awards 2013 Winners List

We would like to congratulate each of the forty-six BALI members have won awards this year

This year’s adjudication panel was chaired by Greg Allen, senior lecturer in Landscape Studies at Writtle College and a BALI vetting officer. Commenting on this year’s entries, Allen said:

“This year’s winners in all categories have shown themselves to be entirely worthy of their Awards and, on behalf of all the judges, I offer them my heartfelt congratulations on their achievements.”

This year’s winners are as follows:

Domestic Garden Construction  –  Construction cost under £30K

  • Principal Winner: The Land Design Partnership, Modern Townhouse Rear Garden
  • Northumbrian Landscaping, Living in a Box
  • The Garden Company, Small Rear Garden in Hertfordshire

Domestic Garden Construction  –  Construction cost between £30K – £60K

  • Principal Winner: The Outdoor Room, Vicarage Gardens
  • Axholme Landscapes, Private Garden in Sheffield
  • Graduate Gardeners, New Back Garden
  • Landscaping Solution, Private garden, Barnes

Domestic Garden Construction  –  Construction cost between £60K – £100K

  • Principal Winner: The Outdoor Room, Private garden, London SW15
  • Bartholomew Landscaping, Private garden, London SW3
  • Hambrook Landscapes, From Russia With Love

Domestic Garden Construction  –  Construction cost between £100K – £250K

  • Principal Winner: Bartholomew Landscaping, Private garden, London W8(1),
  • Bartholomew Landscaping, Private garden, London W8(2)

Domestic Garden Construction  –  Construction cost over £250K

  • Principal Winner: Gavin Jones, Private garden, Ascot
  • Blakedown Landscapes (SE), Private garden, London N2,
  • PC Landscapes, Private garden, Farnham

Soft Landscaping Construction  –  Construction cost under £300K

  • Principal Winner: Greenmantle T/A The Master Gardeners, Regent on the River
  • In-Ex Landscapes, St Stephens Green

Soft Landscaping Construction  –  Construction cost between £300K – £1.5M

  • Principal Winner: Frosts Landscape Construction, NEO Bankside
  • Blakedown Landscapes (SE), Heron Quay West
  • Frosts Landscape Construction, Wood Wharf Park
  • Land Engineering (Scotland), Well Green Court and Christian Street Environmental Improvements

Soft Landscaping Construction – Construction cost over £1.5M

  • Principal Winner: The Landscape Group, Eastside City Park
  • In-Ex Landscapes, Woodberry Park – Kick Start Site 1 (KSS1)

Hard Landscaping Construction  –  Construction cost under £300K

  • Principal Winner: Blakedown Landscapes (Operations), St Anthony’s College
  • Blakedown Landscapes (SE), Victoria Tower Gardens
  • In-Ex Landscapes, Goodmans Fields South West
  • Total Protection (GB), Pennyhill Park Hotel

Hard Landscaping Construction  –  Construction cost between £300K – £1.5M

  • Principal Winner: Frosts Landscape Construction, NEO Bankside
  • Ground Control, Urban Sustainability Centre, Newham
  • In-Ex Landscapes, Locton Green
  • The Landscape Group, Twickenham Riverside Diamond Jubilee Gardens

Hard Landscaping Construction  –  Construction cost over £1.5M

  • Principal Winner: Land Engineering (Scotland) Emirates Arena and Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome
  • In-Ex Landscapes, Woodberry Park – Kick Start Site 1 (KSS1)
  • Land Engineering (Scotland), Quartermile
  • The Landscape Group, Stratford Gardens, Keele University Improvements

Community and Schools Development

  • Principal Winner: Wycliffe Landscapes, Horatio’s Garden
  • Bartholomew Landscaping, Primary School Nursery Playground, London W2
  • Baylis Landscape Contractors, Playground Development
  • Horticultural Services by Sodexo, Rocket Gardens
  • In-Ex Landscapes, Locton Green

Restoration and Regeneration Scheme

  • Principal Winner: P. Casey (Land Reclamation), Stamford Park
  • Blakedown Landscapes (Operations), Old Town Dock
  • Gavin Jones, The Parks for People Restoration Project
  • In-Ex Landscapes, St Stephens Green
  • Land Engineering (Scotland), Riverford Road Environmental Improvements
  • The Landscape Group, Walsall Arboretum

Grounds Maintenance – Domestic or Commercial  –  Total contract under £50k

  • Principal Winner: Quadron Services, The Kyoto and Fukushima Garden
  • Greenmantle, Inner city courtyard
  • Frosts Landscape Construction, Abbeygate Vizion
  • Frosts Landscape Construction, Jubilee Gardens
  • The Landscape Group, Media City UK Grounds Maintenance

Grounds Maintenance – Domestic or Commercial – Total contract over £50k

  • Principal Winner: Quadron Services, Burgess Park
  • Integritas Landscapes, MEPC Milton Park
  • MITIE Landscapes, Commercial headquarters, Newbury
  • The Landscape Group, Lewes District Council

Sports Ground Installation

  • Principal Winner: Souters Sports, Graham Solley Sports Development Centre

Interior Landscape – Installation only

  • Principal Winner: MITIE Landscapes,1 Angel Square
  • Frosts Landscape Construction,Network Rail
  • Indoor Garden Design, Our Green Journey: Interior planting

Interior Landscape – Maintenance only

  • Principal Winner: Urban Planters, The Centre: Milton Keynes

Green Roof Installations and Roof Gardens 

  • Principal Winner: Frosts Landscape Construction, New Library of Birmingham
  • Frosts Landscape Construction, Buckingham Gate

International Award

  • Principal Winner: International Greenview Landscape Design, The Pinnacle (Tian Jiao Feng Jing)
  • Beijing Tsinghua Tongheng Planning & Design Institute, Sanhe Culture Centre Plaza Renovation
  • Beijing Tsinghua Tongheng Planning & Design Institute, Yanxiu Park Landscape Design in Liaoyang, China

Design Excellence Award  –  Overall scheme under £50K

  • Principal Winner: Christine Whatley. Sylvan Studio, Private garden, Hampshire
  • Jonathan Uglow. Nicholsons, A London Retreat
  • Patricia Fox. Aralia Garden Design, Private garden, Hertfordshire

Design Excellence Award  –  Overall scheme over £50K

  • Principal Winner: Helen Elks-Smith. Elks-Smith Garden Design, Private garden, Hampshire
  • Adam White. Davies White, Hobbledown Children’s Farm
  • Christine Facer Hoffman. Facerhoffman Landscape Design, Maggie’s Cheltenham

Affiliate Exceptional Service

  • Principal Winner: Green – tech
  • Landscapeplus
  • Natural Paving Products (UK)
  • OnSite Training UK
  • Penarth Management

Employer of the Year

  • Principal Winner: John O’Conner (Grounds Maintenance)
  • ISS Facility Services – Landscaping
  • Quadron Services
  • The Landscape Group

Design and Build Award

  • Bartholomew Landscaping, Private Garden, London W8

Outstanding Charitable Contribution

  • Wycliffe Landscapes, Horatio’s Garden, Salisbury

Grand Award

  • Gavin Jones, Private Garden, Ascot
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close