Featured SliderLatestNews

Gardeners and landscape gardeners amongst the most thriving jobs in the skilled trades

Gardeners and landscape gardeners are amongst the most thriving jobs in the skilled trades, new analysis of workforce data has revealed.

Having taken a deep dive into 15 years worth of data – electrical training provider Electrician Courses 4U have revealed the number of people working in these two jobs has increased by a steady 4.92% since 2006.

The research which aims to shine a light on the evolution of the trades over the past three decades, discovered that in 2006 there were 138,200 people working as gardeners or landscape gardeners.

By 2021 this number had increased by a substantial 6,800 to 145,000. This means on average over the last 15 years the total number of people working as gardeners or landscape gardeners has increased by over 450 workers per year.

Looking at the overall picture, gardeners and landscape gardeners rank 15th when it comes to the skilled jobs which have seen the biggest increase in their workforce over the last 15 years.

The job which has seen the biggest increase in staff is aircraft maintenance workers where the number of employees has more than tripled since 2006 – rising from 24,000 to 88,300.

One of the key factors for the rise is the ever increasing popularity of holidays abroad, which drives the growth of the aircraft maintenance market as the planes need to consistently be maintained, repaired and fixed.

Another trade which has seen a significant rise in their workforce is rail and rolling stock builders and repairers who have seen a 114.29% increase in the number of workers over the past 15 years.

With the persistent demand for freight and passenger transportation as well as new high speed railways being built such as HS2 it is no surprise as to why the job is in demand.

The 10 skilled jobs which have seen the biggest increase in workers over the past 15 years 

OccupationNumber of workers in 2006Number of workers in 2021Difference
Aircraft maintenance and related trades24,00088,300267.92%
Rail and rolling stock builders and repairers4,90010,500114.29%
Chefs135,000195,20044.59%
Catering and bar managers64,10083,80030.73%
Bakers and flour confectioners27,40035,00027.74%
Telecommunications engineers53,50065,40022.24%
IT engineers32,00038,50020.31%
Agricultural and fishing trades n.e.c.21,50024,50013.95%
Farmers89,700101,60013.27%
Food Preparation and Hospitality Trades370,200410,30010.83%

Although some trades are thriving, the research has also revealed the trades which are on the decline.

The skilled job which has seen the sharpest decline in their workforce is printers who have lost more than four fifths of workers (84.71%) since 2006.

With most people now having access to a printer due to technological advancements over the last 15 years, the number of workers now sits at a modest 8,900.

Another trade which has seen a substantial decline in workers is the footwear and leather working trades which has seen a 61.90% decline in workers from 12,600 to 4,800 since 2006.

The 10 skilled jobs which have seen the biggest decline in workers over the past 15 years

OccupationNumber of workers in 2006Number of workers in 2021Difference
Printers58,2008,900-84.71%
Footwear and leather working trades12,6004,800-61.90%
Welding trades77,20031,900-58.68%
Tool makers, tool fitters and markers-out21,4009,500-55.61%
TV, video and audio engineers14,3006,400-55.24%
Horticultural trades23,00010,300-55.22%
Metal forming, welding and related trades121,50059,300-51.19%
Skilled metal, electrical and electronic trade supervisors65,90032,600-50.53%
Smiths and forge workers6,0003,000-50%
Print finishing and binding workers24,30012,400-48.97%

Commenting on the research, Nigel Best, director of Electrician Courses 4U, said:

“By taking an in-depth look at the evolution of the skilled trades over the past 15 years we’ve been able to unearth a number of fascinating findings.

“Our analysis highlights how a number of industries have been directly impacted by digital advancements which have reduced the need for specific job roles such as welders or printers.

“In contrast, other sectors are booming as they benefit from behavioural changes such as an increase in travel – whether that be at home or abroad.

“What is glaringly obvious from our research though is that a number of industries including the electrical industry must do more in order to replace and revamp an increasingly ageing workforce.”

A full breakdown of the trades which have experienced the biggest rise and decline of workers over the past 15 years can be found here: https://electriciancourses4u.co.uk/useful-resources/evolution-of-the-trades-the-skilled-jobs-on-the-rise-and-decline/

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
Close