• BALI
  • Featured SliderLatestNews

    Pro Landscaper announces its 30 Under 30: The Next Generation 2017 winners

    Pro Landscaper is proud to announce the winners of its 30 Under 30: The Next Generation 2017, sponsored by Glendale, with an official presentation to be held at FutureScape 2017 on Tuesday 14 November at Sandown Park Racecourse, Esher, Surrey.

    30 Under 30: The Next Generation was initially launched to help young people within the horticulture and landscape sectors gain recognition, celebrate their achievements, and to promote them in a way that would enhance their careers.

    This has certainly been the case with the previous winners, who have commented that the accolade has helped them to make more connections and raised their own profiles as well as that of the industry,

    We would like to thank our 2017 sponsor Glendale, which has recognised the importance of investing in and developing people within the horticulture sector; it entered no less than nine of its own workforce for this year’s award.

    Alex Paterson, operations director at Glendale, said: “We are delighted to sponsor Pro Landscaper’s 30 Under 30: The Next Generation, in 2017.

    “We are passionate about this accolade, which aims to highlight the achievements of 30 inspiring young people in our industry who have demonstrated passion, imagination, innovation and expertise in their chosen fields, in such a way that enhances their careers and provides opportunities for advancement.”

     

    And the winners are:

    Adam Ryan –  grounds maintenance team leader, Glendale Liverpool

    Adele Ford – owner, Adele Ford Garden Design

    Alexandra Noble – garden designer

    Anca Panait – landscape architect and freelance designer, AHR

    Anthony Harper – contract manager, Glendale

    Callum Gilfillan – skilled landscape operative, Landscape Associates

    Daisy Parsons – landscape architect, Thomas Hoblyn Garden Design

    Dominic Knower – regional community manager, idverde

    Jacob Botting – junior foreman, Bespoke Outdoor Spaces

    Jacob Catling – director, The Landscaping Consultants Ltd

    James Craggs – contracts and project manager, The London Lawn Turf Company

    Jason de Souza – project manager, Gardenlink

    Joanna Hill – marketing manager, Glendale

    Joe Clancy – project landscape architect, Bradley Murphy Design Ltd, and freelance consultant, Biophilic Projects

    Kieron Lee – head gardener, idverde

    Laura Owens – contract manager, Glendale

    Lilly Gomm – director, Lilly Gomm Studio / Pitts & Lilly Ltd

    Lydia Noble – owner, Noble Stonework

    Mark Browne – key account manager, Green-tech

    Michael Booth – graduate, Glendale

    Nawid Obaydi – business improvement manager, Mitie Landscapes

    Nicholas Lie – operations manager, Garden Club London

    Rhiannon Williams – design and project manager, Landform Consultants

    Richard George – senior supervisor, Kingston Landscape Group

    Rick Porter – director, Strata Garden Design & Landscaping

    Sam Eagling Fernandez – regional manager, Maydencroft Ltd

    Sam Hunt – skilled soft landscaper, Graduate Gardeners Ltd

    Thomas Campbell – senior/principal arboricultural officer, London Borough of Hackney Council

    Tom Bream  – head gardener, Great Martins Estate

    Valya Kerisheva – associate, Wilder Associates

     

    A huge congratulations to the 2017 winners.

    Show More

    Related Articles